UNAC Committees

In addition to regular video and face-to-face meetings for work related to union governance, the Representative Assembly maintains a number of standing committees that address topics and issues of importance to union members. Committees welcome issues, concerns, and suggestions from faculty – please contact a member of the relevant committee.

Our elected Representatives also represent UNAC on state (APEA/AFT) and national (AFL-CIO) union boards.

Collective Bargaining Committee (CBC)*Legislative RelationsMembership & Organizing
CHAIR, Tim Hinterberger (UAA)CHAIR, OPENCHAIR, Kris Racina (UAF)
Anthony (Tony) Rickard (UAF)Joel Potter (UAA)Kevin Maier (UAS)
Abel Bult-Ito (President)Lisa Hoferkamp (UAS) Kate Quick (UNAC)
Melanie Arthur (UNAC)John Lutterman (UAA)John Radzilowski (Ketchikan)
vacant (UAS)Pete Praetorius (Mat-Su)John Lutterman (UAA)
Kris Racina (UAF)Joel Potter (UAA)
Art Nash (UAF)
Kevin Maier (UAS)
*The CBC informs the UNAC Negotiations Team (see UNAC Bylaws for details).

Finance, Budget & AuditJoint HealthcareConstitution & Bylaws
CHAIR, OPENCHAIR, Abel Bult-Ito (President) CHAIR, OPEN
Nelta Edwards (Treasurer)Charla Brown (Secretary)Charla Brown (Secretary)
Kristen Ogilvie (UAA)Sharyl Toscano (UAA)Pete Praetorious (Mat-Su)
Rick McDonald (UAF CTC) Leah Berman (alternate, UAF)Kristen Ogilvie (UAA)
Mara Bacsujlaky (UAF)Jill Dumesnil (UAS) 
Katie Lubowicki (UAF)
Jennifer Ward (UAS)
Elections CommitteeAntiracism, Anticolonialism,
Antidiscrimination (AAA)
Negotiations Team
Chair, Sharon Chamard (UAA)Co-Chair, Laura Vess (UAS)Lead Negotiator: Tony Rickard (UAF)
Peggy Keiper (UAF)Co-Chair, Nelta Edwards (Treasurer) Andy Anger (Extended Sites)
Suzie Ferro (Sitka Campus)Shane Castle (UAA)Jill Dumesnil (UAS)
Paulette Schirmer (UAS)Haiwei Chen (UAF)Tara Palmer (UAA)
Lisa Hoferkamp (UAS)Kris Racina (UAF)
Veronica Howard (UAA)
Lisa Schwartzberg (UAA)
Jill Ramsey (UAA)
Vanessa Meade (UAA)
Martha Amore (UAA)
Terrina Woods (UAA)
Terrina Woods (UAA)
Yvonne Chase (UAA)
Judy Ramos (UAF)
Shane Castle (UAA)

State and National Union Boards

APEA/AFT BoardAPEA/AFT EPICAFL-CIO Vice Presidents
Seat A:
Abel Bult-Ito (UAF)
Seat A:
Anthony (Tony) Rickard (UAF)
Abel Bult-Ito (UAF)
Alternate for Seat A:
Anthony (Tony) Rickard (UAF)
Alternate for Seat A:
Abel Bult-Ito (UAF)
Nelta Edwards (UAA)
Seat B: Tim Hinterberger (UAA)Seat B: Nelta Edwards (UAA)
Alternate for Seat B:
Nelta Edwards (UAA)
Alternate for Seat B:
Sharon Chamard (UAA)

Updated September 2021